Privacy Policy

Who we are
The primary objective of the Kidney Research Yorkshire is to advance knowledge through research and to relieve sickness by the promotion and support of scientific clinical and transplant research in Yorkshire and the Humber (or elsewhere) to benefit children and adults suffering from kidney disease.

Your information
Whenever you get in touch with Kidney Research Yorkshire, we may collect personal information from. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address, telephone numbers and job title.

It is important for you and for us that we protect your privacy. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy to understand what we do with your personal information that you share with us.

How we collect this information
Every time you get in touch with us by post, email, telephone, through our website, face to face and occasionally via social media, we collect or update basic information about who you are, for example, your name. If you have been in contact with us previously, we may have already collected this information.

We hope you will be happy to tell us your first name, surname and your title if you use one. We like to be polite and friendly when we are in touch with you, and this information helps.

In addition, we may to ask for:

-your address

-your telephone numbers

-your email address

With your consent, we may collect some sensitive personal information such as health information, your children’s information, or, for certain purposes, information about any criminal convictions (eg job or volunteer applications).

When your personal information is given to us indirectly
Occasionally, other organisations such as event organisers, fundraising platforms or recruitment agencies may send us information about you. When we receive this information we will make you aware of who gave us your information, why we’re getting in touch, how to access our privacy policy for more detail and you can let us know whether you wish for us to continue.

Sometimes an existing supporter or contact of ours may pass your information to us if they think you would like to be involved or support our work. If this happens we will always check that they have your permission before we get in touch. When we first get in touch, we will also check with you that you would be happy for your personal details to be stored onto our database and that you wish to be considered a supporter. We will also make sure that you have access to our privacy pol-icy and understand how we collect, process and store your personal information. We will pass your information to third party suppliers who we partner with to deliver our business and charitable activities. If we need your consent to do this then we will always ask you first.

Our use of this information
Your personal information will only be used to process your requests, to provide you with our services, and to provide you with information relating to your enquiries.

This may include:

If you ask us for information;

If you register an interest or take part in an event or fundraising;

If you give us a financial gift;

If you apply for a job or volunteer role;

If you apply for a grant;

If you are a patient in any of our research projects;

If you would like to make a suggestion or complaint.

Children and young adults’ information
When we know you are under 18, we will ask your parent or guardian if we can keep and use information about you. This is so that we can help you raise money for us, include you in stories about our work or to thank you for your support. We will only send you things relevant to how you are helping us by post. If we need to call or email you, we will ask your parent or guardian first.

Children and young adults’ information
When we know you are under 18, we will ask your parent or guardian if we can keep and use information about you. This is so that we can help you raise money for us, include you in stories about our work or to thank you for your support. We will only send you things relevant to how you are helping us by post. If we need to call or email you, we will ask your parent or guardian first.

Who has access to your information
We will never sell your personal information. Unless required for statutory obligations, we will never share your personal information with third parties for their own purposes.

How we will communicate will you
We like to be able to keep you updated with news about the research we are undertaking, invite you to events, opportunities to get involved in research and patient activities and to let you know about how you can support our work. We do this through a tailored approach based on how you have previously interacted with us, offered your support to us and your motivation for supporting us.

We may do this by post, email, telephone and SMS. We rely solely upon your consent to send you this information by email or SMS. We actively check our supporters’ telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service. This means that if you are registered with the service, we will not call you unless you have given us consent to do so.

Changing the communications you receive from us
You can let us know at any time if you wish to change your preferences or stop the communications you receive from us by emailing us at mo@kidneyresearchyorkshire.org.uk or by calling us on 01484 400430.

How long is your information kept for
We keep your personal information in accordance with applicable regulations. We destroy or anonymise personal information that we hold when it is no longer needed for the purposes outlined above.

For individuals who have not made a financial gift, we will keep your personal information for five years. For individuals who have made a financial gift, we will keep your personal information for eight years. For individuals about whom we hold sensitive data (such as health information or children’s information) we will keep information for two years before asking you to reaffirm your consent. If you have been involved in one of our research projects in any way, we will keep your personal information related to the project on a permanent basis.

You can request a copy of all personal information that we hold about you at any time (see ‘Your Rights’ section below).

Your Rights
You are in control of how we, and any other organisation, use and keep your personal information. You can request a copy of all personal information that we hold about you at any time.

If you know that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it or erase it. You may also ask for your personal information to be erased if you have changed your mind about us holding it.

You can request that we send an electronic copy of all your personal information to yourself or another organisation. You can ask us to stop processing your personal information and/or withdraw your agreement to us processing it if you had previously provided consent, unless we are required to process it for legal reasons.

Security
We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. We manage all information that we hold in accordance with legal requirements.

Cookies
If cookies are used they will only be used to assist the purposes set out in this privacy policy, but cookies will not be used if we do not consider them to be necessary. Please read our Cookie Use Policy for more information.

If you would like to disable cookies on your device, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies.

Other information about cookies:
Microsoft Cookies guide
All about Cookies
Information Commissioner's Office Cookie Guidance

Other information
If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at mo@kidneyresearchyorkshire.org.uk

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.

Links within our sites to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy. We cannot be responsible for the content and data protection practices of third party websites

Cookie Policy

What is a Cookie

Cookies are small, harmless, data files placed on your devices in order to gather information. Cookies do not store identifiable details such as your name or address.

Disabling Cookies

You can disable or remove cookies on your device, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Third Party Cookies

Third Party Policy Location
Google Analytics https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514
Paypal https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full
Just Giving https://www.justgiving.com/info/cookies
BT MyDonate https://www.btplc.com/mydonate/aboutmydonate/Privacypolicy/index.aspx
Time Out Doors https://www.timeoutdoors.com/support/privacy-policy
Recycle4Charity https://www.recycle4charity.co.uk/Privacy.aspx